Local Races

D.C. Council Chairman , DC
Candidate Votes %
Calvin H. Gurley (Democrat) 57119 27.60
Phil Mendelson (Democrat) 149804 72.40
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Council At-Large, DC
Candidate Votes %
Mary Brooks Beatty (Republican) 23160 7.09
Michael A. Brown * (I) 50335 15.41
A.J. Cooper (I) 21535 6.59
David Grosso (I) 68362 20.93
Leon J. Swain Jr. (I) 21535 6.59
Vincent Orange * (Democrat) 122762 37.58
Ann C. Wilcox (STG) 18985 5.81
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Council Ward 2, DC
Candidate Votes %
Jack Evans * (Democrat) 18803 100.00
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Council Ward 4, DC
Candidate Votes %
Muriel E. Bowser * (Democrat) 29020 100.00
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Council Ward 7, DC
Candidate Votes %
Yvette M. Alexander * (Democrat) 24862 87.57
Ron Moten (Republican) 3529 12.43
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Council Ward 8, DC
Candidate Votes %
Jauhar Abraham (I) 3123 12.26
Marion Barry * (Democrat) 22360 87.74
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Board of Education At-Large, DC
Candidate Votes %
Mary Lord 118269 65.08
Marvin Tucker 63447 34.92
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Board of Education Ward 2, DC
Candidate Votes %
Jack Jacobson 14727 100.00
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Board of Education Ward 4, DC
Candidate Votes %
D. Kamili Anderson * 24416 100.00
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Board of Education Ward 7, DC
Candidate Votes %
Dorothy Douglas * 7234 28.37
Villareal "VJ" Johnson 3879 15.21
Robert L. Matthews 3761 14.75
Karen Williams 10621 41.66
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
D.C. Board of Education Ward 8, DC
Candidate Votes %
Philip Pannell 6487 27.21
Trayon "Tray" White * 17356 72.79
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post

Local Ballots

DC Proposed Charter Amendment V: Expulsion for gross misconduct, D.C. Council
Votes %
Yes 189393 85.99
No 30858 14.01
Key: Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
DC Proposed Charter Amendment VI: Disqualification from office for felony conviction, D.C. Council
Votes %
Yes 172212 77.69
No 49441 22.31
Key: Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
DC Proposed Charter Amendment VII: Disqualification from office for felony conviction, Mayor
Votes %
Yes 173524 78.34
No 47967 21.66
Key: Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post

State/Federal Races

Shadow U.S. Senator , DC
Candidate Votes %
Michael D. Brown * (Democrat) 172614 80.16
Nelson F. Rimensnyder (Republican) 19667 9.13
David Schwartzman (STG) 23063 10.71
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
Shadow U.S. Representative , DC
Candidate Votes %
G. Lee Aikin (STG) 26607 13.34
Nate Bennett-Fleming (Democrat) 172838 86.66
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post
Delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives , DC
Candidate Votes %
Bruce Majors (L) 13462 5.82
Eleanor Holmes Norton * (Democrat) 206664 89.41
Natale Lino Stracuzzi (STG) 11005 4.76
Key: * Incumbent | Red Checkmark Winner
Precincts: 100.0% | Nov. 19, 2012, 1:40 p.m.
Source: The Post

State Ballots