November 5

Decision 2013: Virginia general election results

Updated Nov. 23, 2014, 10:51 p.m.

Democrat Terry McAuliffe defeated Republican Ken Cuccinelli II and Libertarian Robert Sarvis in the 2013 Virginia governor's race. View results from the Nov. 5 statewide and legislative races, along with selected county ballot measures. The commonwealth's 40 state Senate seats were not on the 2013 ballot.
Note: Vote totals reported by the Associated Press, which provides the data below, and the Virginia State Board of Elections will differ as ballots are counted.

House of Delegates, District 1

Uncontested

Terry Kilgore (R)*

House of Delegates, District 3

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Will Morefield (R)*

12,289 votes

70.3%

James O'Quinn (D)

5,186 votes

29.7%


House of Delegates, District 4

Uncontested

A. Benton Chafin (R)

House of Delegates, District 5

Uncontested

Israel O'Quinn (R)*


House of Delegates, District 6

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Jeffrey Campbell (R)

11,574 votes

57.1%

Barbara Hall (I)

1,288 votes

6.4%

Jonathan McGrady (D)

7,424 votes

36.6%

House of Delegates, District 7

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Mike Abraham (D)

7,105 votes

34.9%

Nick Rush (R)*

13,229 votes

65.1%


House of Delegates, District 8

Uncontested

Gregory Habeeb (R)*

House of Delegates, District 9

Uncontested

Charles Poindexter (R)*


House of Delegates, District 11

Uncontested

Onzlee Ware (D)*

House of Delegates, District 12

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

James Harder (D)

8,643 votes

47.6%

Joseph Yost (R)*

9,535 votes

52.5%


House of Delegates, District 14

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Danny Marshall (R)*

12,332 votes

58.7%

Mary Martin (I)

681 votes

3.2%

Gary Miller (D)

7,987 votes

38.0%

House of Delegates, District 15

Uncontested

C. Todd Gilbert (R)*


House of Delegates, District 16

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Les Adams (R)

13,290 votes

63.2%

Elizabeth Jones (D)

7,737 votes

36.8%

House of Delegates, District 17

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Freeda Cathcart (D)

9,260 votes

37.8%

Christopher Head (R)*

15,221 votes

62.2%


House of Delegates, District 18

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Colin Harris (D)

8,978 votes

36.6%

Michael Webert (R)*

15,541 votes

63.4%

House of Delegates, District 19

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Terry Austin (R)

15,832 votes

70.0%

Lewis Medlin (D)

6,780 votes

30.0%


House of Delegates, District 20

Uncontested

Dickie Bell (R)*

House of Delegates, District 21

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Susan Hippen (D)

8,556 votes

45.4%

Ron Villanueva (R)*

10,307 votes

54.6%


House of Delegates, District 22

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Kathy Byron (R)*

14,654 votes

66.2%

Katie Cyphert (D)

7,478 votes

33.8%

House of Delegates, District 23

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

T. Scott Garrett (R)*

16,955 votes

77.1%

Jonathan Parrish (L)

5,035 votes

22.9%


House of Delegates, District 24

Uncontested

Ben Cline (R)*

House of Delegates, District 25

Uncontested

Steve Landes (R)*


House of Delegates, District 26

Uncontested

Tony Wilt (R)*

House of Delegates, District 27

Uncontested

Roxann Robinson (R)*


House of Delegates, District 28

Uncontested

William Howell (R)*

House of Delegates, District 29

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Mark Berg (R)

12,720 votes

65.5%

Larry Yates (I)

6,698 votes

34.5%


House of Delegates, District 30

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Traci Dippert (D)

8,098 votes

36.6%

Edward Scott (R)*

14,029 votes

63.4%

House of Delegates, District 54

Uncontested

Bobby Orrock (R)*


House of Delegates, District 55

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Buddy Fowler (R)

15,349 votes

56.9%

Toni Radler (D)

10,119 votes

37.5%

Christopher Sullivan (L)

1,497 votes

5.6%

House of Delegates, District 56

Uncontested

Peter Farrell (R)*


House of Delegates, District 57

Uncontested

David Toscano (D)*

House of Delegates, District 58

Uncontested

Robert Bell (R)*


House of Delegates, District 59

Uncontested

C. Matt Fariss (R)*

House of Delegates, District 60

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

James Edmunds (R)*

12,802 votes

64.3%

Jasper Hendricks (D)

7,102 votes

35.7%


House of Delegates, District 61

Uncontested

Thomas Wright (R)*

House of Delegates, District 62

Uncontested

Riley Ingram (R)*


House of Delegates, District 63

Uncontested

Rosalyn Dance (D)*

House of Delegates, District 64

Uncontested

Rick Morris (R)*


House of Delegates, District 65

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

William Quarles (D)

9,391 votes

32.2%

R. Lee Ware (R)*

19,769 votes

67.8%

House of Delegates, District 66

Uncontested

Kirk Cox (R)*


House of Delegates, District 68

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Bill Grogan (I)

12,101 votes

37.0%

Manoli Loupassi (R)*

20,618 votes

63.0%

House of Delegates, District 69

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Bob Barnett (I)

2,428 votes

12.6%

Betsy Carr (D)*

16,822 votes

87.4%


House of Delegates, District 70

Uncontested

Delores McQuinn (D)*

House of Delegates, District 71

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Matthew Fitch (R)

2,462 votes

11.9%

Jennifer McClellan (D)*

18,178 votes

88.1%


House of Delegates, District 72

Uncontested

Jimmie Massie (R)*

House of Delegates, District 73

Uncontested

John O'Bannon (R)*


House of Delegates, District 74

Uncontested

Joseph Morrissey (D)*

House of Delegates, District 75

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Al Peschke (R)

7,421 votes

37.5%

Roslyn Tyler (D)*

12,348 votes

62.5%


House of Delegates, District 76

Uncontested

S. Chris Jones (R)*

House of Delegates, District 77

Uncontested

Lionell Spruill (D)*


House of Delegates, District 78

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Linda Bryant (D)

9,421 votes

39.1%

Dan Foster (L)

888 votes

3.7%

Jay Leftwich (R)

13,792 votes

57.2%

House of Delegates, District 79

Uncontested

Johnny Joannou (D)*


House of Delegates, District 80

Uncontested

Matthew James (D)*

House of Delegates, District 81

Uncontested

Barry Knight (R)*


House of Delegates, District 82

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Bill DeSteph (R)

13,977 votes

59.9%

Bill Fleming (D)

9,364 votes

40.1%

House of Delegates, District 83

Uncontested

Chris Stolle (R)*


House of Delegates, District 84

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Glenn Davis (R)

10,084 votes

57.4%

Brent McKenzie (D)

7,473 votes

42.6%

House of Delegates, District 85

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Bill Dale (D)

8,524 votes

43.6%

Scott Taylor (R)

11,029 votes

56.4%


House of Delegates, District 88

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Mark Cole (R)*

13,178 votes

61.5%

Kathleen O'Halloran (D)

8,237 votes

38.5%

House of Delegates, District 89

Uncontested

Daun Hester (D)*


House of Delegates, District 90

Uncontested

Algie Howell (D)*

House of Delegates, District 91

Uncontested

Gordon Helsel (R)*


House of Delegates, District 92

Uncontested

Jeion Ward (D)*

House of Delegates, District 93

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

T. Monty Mason (D)

12,138 votes

52.2%

Mike Watson (R)*

11,102 votes

47.8%


House of Delegates, District 94

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Robert Farinholt (D)

10,453 votes

48.8%

David Yancey (R)*

10,990 votes

51.3%

House of Delegates, District 95

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Mamye BaCote (D)*

12,792 votes

76.7%

John Bloom (R)

3,896 votes

23.4%


House of Delegates, District 96

Uncontested

Brenda Pogge (R)*

House of Delegates, District 97

Uncontested

Christopher Peace (R)*


House of Delegates, District 98

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

M. Keith Hodges (R)*

17,869 votes

76.0%

Neena Putt (I)

5,630 votes

24.0%

House of Delegates, District 99

Uncontested

Margaret Ransone (R)*


House of Delegates, District 100

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 12:10 p.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Lynwood Lewis (D)*

13,123 votes

71.2%

John Smith (I)

5,307 votes

28.8%

Redevelopment and Housing Authority

Is there a need for the redevelopment and housing authority to be activated in the County of Arlington?

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 1:54 a.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Yes

19,611 votes

0.0%

No

44,249 votes

0.0%

School Bonds

A $250,000,000 bond to finance costs of school improvements, expanding and renovating properties for the public school system.

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 1:54 a.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Yes

214,171 votes

0.0%

No

75,677 votes

0.0%


Park Facilities

$34,255,000 bond to finance the upgrade to irrigation systems of athletic fields and other park facilities.

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 1:54 a.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Yes

39,126 votes

0.0%

No

28,244 votes

0.0%

Road Projects

$3,180,000 bond to finance improvements to Belmont Ridge Road and other public roads.

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 1:54 a.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Yes

66,458 votes

0.0%

No

20,337 votes

0.0%


Public Safety Apparatus and Facilities

$14,175,000 bond to finance the cost to acquire and equip fire and rescue.

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 1:54 a.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Yes

59,293 votes

0.0%

No

27,470 votes

0.0%

School Projects

$10,755,000 bond to finance the cost of school additions and upgrades.

Updated Nov. 6, 2013, 1:54 a.m. Precincts reporting: 100%

Yes

58,754 votes

0.0%

No

28,210 votes

0.0%